Ad
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
  • Crypto Tracker App
  • Bitcoin
  • Altcoin
  • Ethereum
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • TURTURTUR
  • ESESES
Search
© 2024 COINTURK NEWS. All Rights Reserved.
Reading: Strive raises Bitcoin reserves to 35,595 BTC, surpasses MARA Holdings
Share
Font ResizerAa
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
Font ResizerAa
Search
  • Crypto Tracker App
  • Bitcoin
  • Altcoin
  • Ethereum
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • TURTURTUR
  • ESESES
Follow US
© 2025 >> COINTURK NEWS
Powered by LK SOFTWARE
COINTURK NEWS > Bitcoin (BTC) > Strive raises Bitcoin reserves to 35,595 BTC, surpasses MARA Holdings
Bitcoin (BTC)

Strive raises Bitcoin reserves to 35,595 BTC, surpasses MARA Holdings

In Brief

  • 🚨 Strive raised its Bitcoin holdings to 35,595 BTC with a new $235 million purchase.

  • 📈 Strive now ranks fourth among public firms with the largest $BTC reserves.

  • 🗂️ Company stock has surged 87% year-to-date as it continues to grow its crypto treasury.
Dr. Levent Kurt
Dr. Levent Kurt 23 seconds ago
Share
SHARE

Strive, a Nasdaq-listed company specializing in corporate treasury management, has boosted its Bitcoin holdings with a new purchase of 2,822 BTC worth approximately $235 million. The acquisition, disclosed by CEO Matt Cole, took place between October 12 and October 13 at an average price of $83,266 per bitcoin.

Contents
Record-breaking Bitcoin reservesExpansion of crypto treasuryFinancing and capital structureMarket performance and outlook

Record-breaking Bitcoin reserves

This latest buy raised Strive’s total corporate Bitcoin stockpile to 35,595 BTC. With this figure, Strive overtook MARA Holdings, whose holdings stood at 35,577 BTC, securing fourth place among publicly listed companies with the largest Bitcoin reserves. The top three positions remain with Strategy (848,250 BTC), Metaplanet (44,000 BTC), and Twenty One Capital (43,514 BTC).

Just days before, Strive had completed another significant purchase, adding 3,311 BTC at an average price of $84,500, amounting to roughly $280 million. This prior acquisition raised the company’s reserves from 29,462 to 32,773 BTC.

Strive now holds 35,595 BTC in its treasury, topping MARA Holdings by 18 BTC and reaffirming its ongoing commitment to expand corporate crypto reserves.

In total, Strive acquired 6,133 BTC over the two most recent transactions, a combined outlay of around $515 million. The acquisitions, though occurring at different times, were announced on consecutive days, reflecting an 8.6% increase in Strive’s reserves.

Expansion of crypto treasury

Earlier in the year, Strive expanded its cryptocurrency assets by acquiring Semler Scientific. This move added approximately 5,048 BTC to Strive’s reserves. With the latest Bitcoin purchases, Strive’s treasury management strategy appears focused on maintaining long-term exposure to leading digital assets.

Strive’s corporate Bitcoin reserves now stand just ahead of MARA Holdings, but well below the leaders in this space.

CompanyBitcoin Holdings (BTC)
Strategy848,250
Metaplanet44,000
Twenty One Capital43,514
Strive35,595
MARA Holdings35,577

CEO Matt Cole previously mentioned the possibility for Strive to move up to the second position by year-end, but noted this was not his base-case expectation in September.

Financing and capital structure

Alongside the new Bitcoin acquisition, Strive announced the exercise of 13,674,703 Class A common share warrants, resulting in gross proceeds of approximately $369.2 million. The exercise took place on October 12 and 13, with no outstanding traditional warrants remaining from the company’s latest private investment round.

The company noted that warrants allow the purchase of shares at predetermined prices, generating immediate cash inflow but also increasing the total number of shares in circulation.

Mini dictionary: Warrants are financial instruments that give holders the right, but not the obligation, to purchase company stock at a fixed price by a certain date. Companies often use warrants to raise capital and incentivize investors.

Strive has not disclosed what portion of the new proceeds funded the most recent Bitcoin acquisition, but maintains multiple financing channels including preferred stock and other equity offerings for its treasury operations.

Despite the aggressive accumulation, Strive’s shares came under pressure prior to the announcement. ASST stock closed at $27.59 on October 13, reflecting a decrease of 0.43%. The downward trend continued into pre-market trading on October 14, although there were no remarkable market reactions following the SEC filing.

Market performance and outlook

For the longer term, ASST stock has posted a strong performance, gaining approximately 87% year-to-date and more than 120% over the past three months, according to MarketBeat data.

Future Bitcoin acquisitions by Strive will depend on the company’s ongoing capital allocation strategies. Management has reaffirmed its approach of pairing treasury expansion with new financing options.

With continued BTC purchases and new capital inflows, Strive aims to remain a key player in the corporate crypto treasury sector while adapting its strategy to market dynamics.

You can follow our news on X, Telegram, Facebook & Coinmarketcap

You Might Also Like

Strategy CEO forecasts record surge in Bitcoin banking adoption, Fidelity leads US banks at 77%

Bitcoin slips below $82,000 as US spot ETFs see $729 million withdrawn

Strive adds 3,311 BTC to treasury, analyst sees $88,000 and $93,000 as next Bitcoin targets

Blue Coin Capital CIO says Strategy’s BTC buying engine could ignite with preferreds at par

Natalie Brunell says Bitcoin could level financial inequality for young people

Dr. Levent Kurt 14 October, 2026 - 9:36 pm 14 October, 2026 - 9:36 pm
Share This Article
Facebook Twitter
Share
Dr. Levent Kurt
By Dr. Levent Kurt
Follow:
Levent Kurt, who has been closely following the cryptocurrency and blockchain ecosystem since 2013, is the Editor-in-Chief and Co-Founder of COINTURK.Kurt, who holds a Ph.D. in Data Science, conducts research on Bitcoin, altcoins, blockchain technologies, digital asset markets, data analysis, and global developments in the cryptocurrency sector. He is the author of “Cryptocurrency Bitcoin: In Pursuit of Financial Freedom”, published in 2015.In the news, analysis, and research published on COINTURK, he aims to provide readers with reliable and understandable information by combining a data-driven approach with market experience and an assessment of technological developments.
Previous Article XRP eyes breakout as analyst Dark Defender sets $1.5692 as Wave 3 trigger
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Stay Connected

8.1k Like
21.1k Follow
1.1k Follow
Discover the CryptoAppsy app

Latest News

XRP eyes breakout as analyst Dark Defender sets $1.5692 as Wave 3 trigger
Ripple (XRP)
Stellar falls 3.6% to $0.184 as DTCC and MoneyGram expand blockchain use
Stellar (XLM)
//

COINTURK was launched in March 2014 by a group of technology enthusiasts who believe that Bitcoin will be as important as the internet in the world of the future thanks to the amazing technology underlying it.

CRYPTOCURRENCY LIVE PRICES

  • Bitcoin (BTC) Live Price
  • Ethereum (ETH) Live Price
  • Ripple (XRP) Live Price
  • Solana (SOL) Live Price
  • Dogecoin (DOGE) Live Price
  • Cardano (ADA) Live Price
  • Chainlink (LINK) Live Price

OUR PARTNERS

  • COINMARKETCAP
  • COINGECKO
  • BITCOINHABER
  • BH NEWS
  • NEWSLINKER

OUR COMPANY

  • About Us
  • Cookie Policy
  • Advertising
  • Contact
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
Follow US
COINTURK NEWS 2026
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Lost your password?