COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
  • Crypto Tracker App
  • Bitcoin
  • Altcoin
  • Ethereum
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • TURTURTUR
  • ESESES
Search
© 2024 COINTURK NEWS. All Rights Reserved.
Reading: Shiba Inu burn rate jumps 725% with 20.4 million SHIB sent to dead wallet
Share
Font ResizerAa
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
Font ResizerAa
Search
  • Crypto Tracker App
  • Bitcoin
  • Altcoin
  • Ethereum
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • TURTURTUR
  • ESESES
Follow US
© 2025 >> COINTURK NEWS
Powered by LK SOFTWARE
COINTURK NEWS > Shiba (SHIB) > Shiba Inu burn rate jumps 725% with 20.4 million SHIB sent to dead wallet
Shiba (SHIB)

Shiba Inu burn rate jumps 725% with 20.4 million SHIB sent to dead wallet

In Brief

  • 🔥 SHIB burn rate jumped 725% as a single transaction destroyed 20.41 million tokens.

  • 📉 In the last 24 hours, $SHIB price fell nearly 4% in a widespread crypto selloff.

  • ⚡ Over 410 trillion SHIB tokens have been burned since inception.
Dr. Levent Kurt
Dr. Levent Kurt 12 seconds ago
Share
SHARE

Shiba Inu (SHIB), a leading meme coin in the cryptocurrency market, experienced a temporary halt in its token burning activity before a rapid reversal on Saturday. According to data from Shibburn, the official burn tracker, no SHIB was destroyed over a 24-hour period until a sudden transaction reignited the process.

Contents
SHIB burn rate surges after pauseCommunity and ecosystem burnsPrice performance and market sentiment

SHIB burn rate surges after pause

Earlier on Saturday, Shibburn recorded zero SHIB tokens sent to burn addresses, signaling a brief pause in community efforts to reduce the circulating supply. This changed quickly when an unknown address labeled ‘0x8172’ executed a single burn transaction, sending 20,408,894 SHIB to the dead wallet.

The sudden activity caused the overall daily SHIB burn rate to climb by 725%, ending the brief period of inactivity for the dog-themed digital asset. As of press time, a total of 20.41 million SHIB had been burned over the past 24 hours.

Over the last seven days, the total amount of SHIB burned reached 87.64 million, while the 30-day tally climbed to around 693.20 million tokens, contributing to a lifetime burn total of 410,845,045,282,575 SHIB.

Shiba Inu’s ongoing burn initiatives aim to boost scarcity and potentially support the token’s price, which relies on community-driven mechanisms and official portals for token destruction.

Community and ecosystem burns

Longtime Shiba Inu community member Mazrael stated that community initiatives, including an ongoing burn portal, remain active. Despite the maintenance status of ShibTorch, a Shibarium-based burn tool, other infrastructure improvements continue within the ecosystem.

Data from ShibWatch indicated that SHIB burns within the project’s ecosystem have totaled 69.32 billion tokens to date, equal to $1.27 million based on prices at the time each burn occurred.

Mini dictionary: Shibburn is a community-driven platform that tracks and reports Shiba Inu token burns, helping investors monitor the reduction in circulating supply by aggregating on-chain burn transactions.

Mazrael explained that despite certain burn systems being under maintenance, “there’s still the community burn portal being done” to support ongoing SHIB reduction efforts.

PeriodBurned SHIBBurn Rate/Value
24 hours20.41 million+725%
7 days87.64 million–
30 days693.20 million–
Lifetime410.85 trillion–
Ecosystem burns69.32 billion$1.27 million

Price performance and market sentiment

Alongside the activity surrounding SHIB burns, the token’s price declined 3.92% over 24 hours to $0.000004919, reflecting weakness in the broader cryptocurrency market.

Market sentiment has been weighed down by concerns over large-scale borrowing by technology companies to build artificial intelligence infrastructure, which spilled over into the digital asset sector. As a result, most major cryptocurrencies have been falling since mid-week.

Shiba Inu mirrored this trend with increased volatility, dropping to an intraday low of $0.00000485. Earlier in the week, SHIB posted gains, but quickly reversed on Wednesday before briefly recovering and then continuing its downward trajectory.

You can follow our news on X, Telegram, Facebook & Coinmarketcap

You Might Also Like

Shiba Inu trades at $0.00000510 as exchange supply rises to 87.2 trillion SHIB

Shiba Inu, Dogecoin, XRP, and Binance Coin trade mixed, key levels in focus

Shiba Inu exchange netflow hits 77 billion SHIB, selling pressure persists

ShibTorch burn portal paused, 69.32 billion SHIB burned so far

SHIB exchange reserves reach 87.16 trillion as inflows surpass outflows

Dr. Levent Kurt 24 October, 2026 - 5:14 pm 24 October, 2026 - 5:14 pm
Share This Article
Facebook Twitter
Share
Dr. Levent Kurt
By Dr. Levent Kurt
Follow:
Levent Kurt, who has been closely following the cryptocurrency and blockchain ecosystem since 2013, is the Editor-in-Chief and Co-Founder of COINTURK.Kurt, who holds a Ph.D. in Data Science, conducts research on Bitcoin, altcoins, blockchain technologies, digital asset markets, data analysis, and global developments in the cryptocurrency sector. He is the author of “Cryptocurrency Bitcoin: In Pursuit of Financial Freedom”, published in 2015.In the news, analysis, and research published on COINTURK, he aims to provide readers with reliable and understandable information by combining a data-driven approach with market experience and an assessment of technological developments.
Previous Article Arthur Hayes sells $22 million in ETH and altcoins, warns crypto must fall further
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Stay Connected

8.1k Like
21.1k Follow
1.1k Follow
Discover the CryptoAppsy app

Latest News

Arthur Hayes sells $22 million in ETH and altcoins, warns crypto must fall further
Cryptocurrency News
Crypto analyst projects $16.87 XRP rally by April 2027 using fractal analysis
Ripple (XRP)
//

COINTURK was launched in March 2014 by a group of technology enthusiasts who believe that Bitcoin will be as important as the internet in the world of the future thanks to the amazing technology underlying it.

CRYPTOCURRENCY LIVE PRICES

  • Bitcoin (BTC) Live Price
  • Ethereum (ETH) Live Price
  • Ripple (XRP) Live Price
  • Solana (SOL) Live Price
  • Dogecoin (DOGE) Live Price
  • Cardano (ADA) Live Price
  • Chainlink (LINK) Live Price

OUR PARTNERS

  • COINMARKETCAP
  • COINGECKO
  • BITCOINHABER
  • BH NEWS
  • NEWSLINKER

OUR COMPANY

  • About Us
  • Cookie Policy
  • Advertising
  • Contact
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
Follow US
COINTURK NEWS 2026
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Lost your password?