Ad
Ad
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
  • Crypto Tracker App
  • Bitcoin
  • Altcoin
  • Ethereum
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • TURTURTUR
  • ESESES
Search
© 2024 COINTURK NEWS. All Rights Reserved.
Reading: Securitize to integrate with Stellar, opening blockchain access for institutional funds
Share
Font ResizerAa
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
Font ResizerAa
Search
  • Crypto Tracker App
  • Bitcoin
  • Altcoin
  • Ethereum
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • TURTURTUR
  • ESESES
Follow US
© 2025 >> COINTURK NEWS
Powered by LK SOFTWARE
COINTURK NEWS > Stellar (XLM) > Securitize to integrate with Stellar, opening blockchain access for institutional funds
Stellar (XLM)

Securitize to integrate with Stellar, opening blockchain access for institutional funds

In Brief

  • 🚀 Securitize will offer tokenized funds on the Stellar blockchain, expanding options for institutional investors.

  • 💡 Stellar ranks fourth globally in real-world asset tokenization, hosting $3.77 billion in value.

  • 🌐 Securitize also works with BlackRock’s BUIDL fund across several blockchains, including $ETH.
İlayda Peker
İlayda Peker 17 seconds ago
Share
SHARE
Memetoro

Securitize, a publicly traded tokenization provider, announced it will integrate the Stellar blockchain into its platform, expanding onchain options for institutional asset managers. The announcement aligns with industry efforts to bring traditional financial products to blockchain environments, a trend driving interest among global asset managers and financial institutions.

Contents
Stellar integration targets institutional tokenizationStellar’s RWA ecosystem and Securitize’s reach

Stellar integration targets institutional tokenization

The integration will allow Securitize to manage both the creation and ongoing administration of tokenized financial products directly on the Stellar network. The company did not specify which issuers or funds will be included at launch or when the first products will be available. Securitize stated that further details about supported assets would be provided at a later date.

This announcement came during Meridian 2026, Stellar Development Foundation’s annual conference, which gathers industry leaders to discuss blockchain adoption in the financial sector.

Securitize is a NYSE-listed firm that offers tokenization services to some of the largest global asset managers, including BlackRock and Apollo. The company’s technology supports the issuance and management of digital asset securities, thereby streamlining processes for bringing traditional assets onto blockchain platforms.

Carlos Domingo, co-founder and CEO of Securitize, emphasized Stellar’s position in the market for real-world asset (RWA) tokenization. He stated that Stellar has developed the fourth-largest ecosystem for RWAs, underlining “the growing institutional demand for tokenization.”

Denelle Dixon, CEO and executive director of the Stellar Development Foundation (SDF), highlighted Securitize’s role in demonstrating that tokenization is a viable solution for major financial institutions. Dixon said the collaboration will help expand the suite of tools available to asset managers on Stellar.

Securitize has built a foundation for tokenization as a practical solution for major financial institutions, and its integration with Stellar aims to extend the options and capabilities available to institutional asset managers.

Stellar’s RWA ecosystem and Securitize’s reach

Independent data from rwa.xyz confirms Stellar’s ranking among blockchains supporting tokenized real-world assets. As of October 28, Stellar hosted approximately $3.77 billion in distributed RWA value, placing it fourth behind Ethereum with $15.9 billion, BNB Chain at $6.3 billion, and Solana at $4.9 billion.

BlockchainRWA Value (USD)Ranking
Ethereum$15.9 billion1
BNB Chain$6.3 billion2
Solana$4.9 billion3
Stellar$3.77 billion4

Franklin Templeton, a global asset manager, already operates a tokenized money market fund on Stellar, demonstrating the network’s ability to support regulated investment products. Securitize reported that by the end of September, it hosted about $5 billion in tokenized securities on its platform. Notable clients include BlackRock, Apollo, BNY, Hamilton Lane, KKR, and VanEck.

Securitize started trading on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker SECZ in July, reinforcing its standing as a significant player in the digital securities sector.

In November 2024, BlackRock’s BUIDL fund, which Securitize tokenizes, added support for networks beyond Ethereum, including Aptos, Arbitrum, Avalanche, OP Mainnet, and Polygon PoS.

Earlier in June, Securitize partnered with South Korea’s LG CNS to explore developing tokenized funds and stablecoins for institutional use.

Securitize has not confirmed which product will debut on Stellar nor indicated a release timeline.

Mini dictionary: Securitize is a technology platform and NYSE-listed company specializing in the tokenization and management of traditional financial assets, allowing institutional clients to issue, manage, and transfer digital securities on multiple blockchains.

You can follow our news on X, Telegram, Facebook & Coinmarketcap

You Might Also Like

Stellar hosts Meridian conference as XLM tests key $0.16 support

Janus Henderson launches tokenized Nasdaq-100 fund JQQQ on Stellar

Stellar trades at $0.1684 as death cross signals increased downside risk

Stellar processes record 14.16 million daily transactions as network activity surges

Ascend Markets and M1X Global complete first Stellar-based repo with US Treasury bonds

İlayda Peker 28 October, 2026 - 4:41 pm 28 October, 2026 - 4:41 pm
Share This Article
Facebook Twitter
Share
İlayda Peker
By İlayda Peker
Follow:
The author, who holds a degree in International Relations and Political Science, has 10 years of experience as a writer and editor in the fields of cryptocurrency, blockchain technologies, and digital asset markets.While at COINTURK, he has published over 8,500 news articles, analyses, essays, and reports on Bitcoin, altcoins, cryptocurrency markets, the blockchain ecosystem, digital asset regulations, and global financial developments. Closely following market movements and industry developments, the author addresses the complex world of cryptocurrency in a clear and reader-friendly manner.An avid reader, the author also evaluates the impact of international developments on financial markets and the digital asset ecosystem.
Previous Article Ripple secures OCC approval for national trust bank, XRP price holds steady
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Stay Connected

8.1k Like
21.1k Follow
1.1k Follow
Discover the CryptoAppsy app

Latest News

Ripple secures OCC approval for national trust bank, XRP price holds steady
Ripple (XRP)
Mirae Asset issues Solana-based tokenized notes for institutional investors
Real World Asset
//

COINTURK was launched in March 2014 by a group of technology enthusiasts who believe that Bitcoin will be as important as the internet in the world of the future thanks to the amazing technology underlying it.

CRYPTOCURRENCY LIVE PRICES

  • Bitcoin (BTC) Live Price
  • Ethereum (ETH) Live Price
  • Ripple (XRP) Live Price
  • Solana (SOL) Live Price
  • Dogecoin (DOGE) Live Price
  • Cardano (ADA) Live Price
  • Chainlink (LINK) Live Price

OUR PARTNERS

  • COINMARKETCAP
  • COINGECKO
  • BITCOINHABER
  • BH NEWS
  • NEWSLINKER

OUR COMPANY

  • About Us
  • Cookie Policy
  • Advertising
  • Contact
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
Follow US
COINTURK NEWS 2026
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Lost your password?