Ad
Ad
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
  • Crypto Tracker App
  • Bitcoin
  • Altcoin
  • Ethereum
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • TURTURTUR
  • ESESES
Search
© 2024 COINTURK NEWS. All Rights Reserved.
Reading: Binance Coin, Bitcoin, Ethereum and XRP fall as sellers test key support levels
Share
Font ResizerAa
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
Font ResizerAa
Search
  • Crypto Tracker App
  • Bitcoin
  • Altcoin
  • Ethereum
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • TURTURTUR
  • ESESES
Follow US
© 2025 >> COINTURK NEWS
Powered by LK SOFTWARE
COINTURK NEWS > Binance Coin (BNB) > Binance Coin, Bitcoin, Ethereum and XRP fall as sellers test key support levels
Binance Coin (BNB)

Binance Coin, Bitcoin, Ethereum and XRP fall as sellers test key support levels

In Brief

  • 🚨 Heavy selling has pushed $BNB, $BTC, $ETH, and $XRP to critical support zones.

  • 📉 $BNB is risking a fall to $680, while $BTC struggles to hold above its 200-day average.

  • 🕒 Top altcoins continue their declines after failing to break major resistance.
Dr. Levent Kurt
Dr. Levent Kurt 16 seconds ago
Share
SHARE
Memetoro

Major cryptocurrencies are facing increased selling pressure, with prominent assets such as Binance Coin (BNB), Bitcoin (BTC), Ethereum (ETH), and XRP experiencing notable declines. Technical indicators across these digital assets show signals that more downside could be ahead if key support levels fail to hold in the short term.

Contents
Binance Coin: Bears target lower support after sharp reversalBitcoin: Sellers challenge the 200-day moving averageXRP and Ethereum: More downside risk as key levels break

Binance Coin: Bears target lower support after sharp reversal

Binance Coin, native to the Binance exchange, has failed to maintain its position above the critical $750 resistance zone. BNB is now trading near $696.43, marking a significant pullback from its recent high. The rapid reversal has undermined the short-term outlook for buyers.

Following a strong rally from July lows around $545 to an October peak of approximately $810, BNB has recorded a series of lower highs, typically viewed as a sign of fading bullish momentum.

The recent decline moved BNB below several short-term averages and key long-term support at $690. If BNB closes under this level, bears are likely to target $680 as the next support. Should $680 break, the next crucial floor resides at $650, which has held as a bottom in previous corrections. On the upside, BNB would need to reclaim $710 and break above $735 to shift the momentum back in favor of buyers.

While BNB trades below $710, the short-term bias remains bearish. Support between $680 and $690 could provide a platform for a bounce, but a sustained break below these levels risks accelerated losses toward the $650 mark.

AssetCurrent PriceImmediate SupportKey ResistanceBearish Target
BNB$696.43$690 / $680$710 / $735$650
BTC$76,650$76,000 / $74,000$78,000 / $80,000$72,000
ETH$2,222.59$2,170 / $2,100$2,300 / $2,350$2,000
XRP$1.2352$1.20 / $1.15$1.28 / $1.30$1.10

Bitcoin: Sellers challenge the 200-day moving average

Bitcoin, the world’s first decentralized digital currency, dropped sharply to levels near $76,650 after being rejected from the $81,000–$82,000 resistance region. The move brought BTC down to the crucial 200-day moving average, which stands between $76,400 and $76,600.

This long-term indicator has often acted as a dividing line for major trends in the market. A daily close beneath it could trigger further selling, with immediate downside targets around $74,000 and $72,000. If the pressure continues, even the psychological $70,000 mark could come into play.

For buyers to regain confidence, Bitcoin must first stabilize above $78,000. Stronger resistance still looms between $80,000 and $82,000 where several moving averages converge, making recovery challenging for the bulls.

The daily relative strength index has slid to the mid-30s, reflecting strengthening bearish momentum. Heavy selling volume during the latest decline points to persistent pressure from sellers. The primary focus remains on whether the 200-day moving average can act as a strong support.

If buyers can reclaim levels above $78,000, a recovery toward $80,000–$82,000 could develop. Conversely, a firm close below $76,000 may trigger another wave of selling and push BTC down to $72,000.

Mini dictionary: The 200-day moving average is a widely used technical indicator in financial markets. It shows the average closing price of an asset over the past 200 days, often serving as support or resistance and as an important signal for trend direction.

XRP and Ethereum: More downside risk as key levels break

XRP, the native token of the Ripple network, has slipped below key support at $1.30 and now trades around $1.2352. The ongoing downtrend follows repeated failures to maintain momentum above $1.40, leaving the asset at risk of further correction.

Momentum indicators show continued weakness, with the RSI in the low 30s and daily trading volume rising as the price falls. The main support lies between $1.20 and $1.22. A confirmed break below this zone could accelerate the decline toward $1.15 and $1.10. Upside attempts will meet resistance at $1.28 and $1.30, and significant moving averages above still act as barriers to a sustained recovery.

Ethereum, the decentralized platform supporting smart contracts, has also struggled to find footing. ETH trades near $2,222.59 after dropping below the $2,300 threshold. Sellers strengthened control following rejection near $2,400 and a series of lower highs since the October peak of $2,800.

ETH has now fallen below all major moving averages, including longer-term support at $2,300–$2,360. Immediate support is seen at $2,170–$2,200. If this zone does not hold, sellers could test $2,100 and $2,000. Resistance for a rebound remains at $2,300 and above, while the RSI signals the asset is approaching an oversold condition but has not yet achieved a reversal.

Both XRP and Ethereum are contending with sustained bearish momentum, high volume during declines, and increasing pressure at major support zones. Broader market sentiment has also been affected by past reports of a major security issue at Binance, the largest cryptocurrency exchange globally by trading volume, raising further concerns across digital assets.

You can follow our news on X, Telegram, Facebook & Coinmarketcap

You Might Also Like

BNB falls 37% in a year as Binance hack triggers $2.8B to $5.9B losses

BNB trades at $732.55, still 46% below record as forecasts for 2030 vary widely

BNB Chain activates Jenner hard fork on BSC testnet, launches Payment Lane and CAS20

BNB Chain’s RWA supply rises 24% to $4.96 billion, price tests $704 support

Futu Securities adds BNB deposits and withdrawals for Hong Kong investors

Dr. Levent Kurt 31 October, 2026 - 4:50 am 31 October, 2026 - 4:50 am
Share This Article
Facebook Twitter
Share
Dr. Levent Kurt
By Dr. Levent Kurt
Follow:
Levent Kurt, who has been closely following the cryptocurrency and blockchain ecosystem since 2013, is the Editor-in-Chief and Co-Founder of COINTURK.Kurt, who holds a Ph.D. in Data Science, conducts research on Bitcoin, altcoins, blockchain technologies, digital asset markets, data analysis, and global developments in the cryptocurrency sector. He is the author of “Cryptocurrency Bitcoin: In Pursuit of Financial Freedom”, published in 2015.In the news, analysis, and research published on COINTURK, he aims to provide readers with reliable and understandable information by combining a data-driven approach with market experience and an assessment of technological developments.
Previous Article Franklin Templeton’s bitcoin dividend ETFs debut with $72,000 in first-day trading
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Stay Connected

8.1k Like
21.1k Follow
1.1k Follow
Discover the CryptoAppsy app

Latest News

Franklin Templeton’s bitcoin dividend ETFs debut with $72,000 in first-day trading
Bitcoin (BTC)
OpenAI cuts fundraising target to $20 billion as Nasdaq 100 falls 10%
Crypto AI Economy
//

COINTURK was launched in March 2014 by a group of technology enthusiasts who believe that Bitcoin will be as important as the internet in the world of the future thanks to the amazing technology underlying it.

CRYPTOCURRENCY LIVE PRICES

  • Bitcoin (BTC) Live Price
  • Ethereum (ETH) Live Price
  • Ripple (XRP) Live Price
  • Solana (SOL) Live Price
  • Dogecoin (DOGE) Live Price
  • Cardano (ADA) Live Price
  • Chainlink (LINK) Live Price

OUR PARTNERS

  • COINMARKETCAP
  • COINGECKO
  • BITCOINHABER
  • BH NEWS
  • NEWSLINKER

OUR COMPANY

  • About Us
  • Cookie Policy
  • Advertising
  • Contact
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
Follow US
COINTURK NEWS 2026
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Lost your password?