Ad
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
  • Crypto Tracker App
  • Bitcoin
  • Altcoin
  • Ethereum
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • TURTURTUR
  • ESESES
Search
© 2024 COINTURK NEWS. All Rights Reserved.
Reading: Tether invests in EFY Finance to boost USDT and USAT stablecoin payments in Latin America
Share
Font ResizerAa
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
Font ResizerAa
Search
  • Crypto Tracker App
  • Bitcoin
  • Altcoin
  • Ethereum
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • TURTURTUR
  • ESESES
Follow US
© 2025 >> COINTURK NEWS
Powered by LK SOFTWARE
COINTURK NEWS > Tether (USDT) > Tether invests in EFY Finance to boost USDT and USAT stablecoin payments in Latin America
Tether (USDT)

Tether invests in EFY Finance to boost USDT and USAT stablecoin payments in Latin America

In Brief

  • 🚀 Tether invested in EFY Finance to expand $USDT and USAT stablecoin payments in Latin America.

  • 🌎 EFY Finance operates in 17 countries, offering digital wallets and local account settlement.

  • 📊 Latin America's crypto transaction volume reached nearly $1.5 trillion in three years.
Dr. Levent Kurt
Dr. Levent Kurt 22 seconds ago
Share
SHARE

Tether, the company behind the world’s most widely traded stablecoin USDT, invested in EFY Finance as part of the fintech firm’s seed funding round, aiming to strengthen institutional access to digital dollar payments across Latin America. The size of Tether’s investment, EFY Finance’s valuation, and the full amount raised were not disclosed by either party.

Contents
Expansion of Stablecoin Payments in the RegionGrowth of Crypto Transactions in Latin America

Expansion of Stablecoin Payments in the Region

EFY Finance is a financial technology company focused on building infrastructure for cross-border payments and digital asset transactions throughout Latin America. The firm allows businesses and financial institutions to settle transactions using USDT and USAT stablecoins while integrating digital wallets, payment cards, and custody services. EFY Finance holds a Digital Asset Service Provider license in El Salvador and operates active local payment corridors in 17 countries, including Bolivia, Colombia, Mexico, Panama, Ecuador, and El Salvador.

Currently, EFY Finance serves over 25,000 retail and institutional accounts, offering conversion between more than 12 currencies and enabling direct payments to local bank accounts. The company plans to expand its institutional offerings in the region, leveraging Tether’s support to increase access to regulated digital dollar infrastructure.

Tether CEO Paolo Ardoino highlighted the significance of the U.S. dollar in Latin America, citing its role as “a lifeline against inflation and capital controls” and emphasizing the need for enhanced access through regulated platforms.

Paolo Ardoino described the U.S. dollar as vital for those facing currency instability in Latin America and noted that EFY Finance could help make dollar-denominated digital assets more accessible across regulated networks.

EFY Finance’s co-founder and CEO Andrés Tobón stated that the main challenge is connecting stablecoins with the traditional banking system, including local payment rails, cards, and cross-border settlements, to strengthen their role within the mainstream financial landscape.

The expansion plans involve USDT, Tether’s established stablecoin pegged to the U.S. dollar, and USAT, a newer U.S.-focused stablecoin issued by Anchorage Digital Bank with backing from Tether. According to Tether, USAT is not legal tender, is not guaranteed by the U.S. government, and does not carry FDIC insurance.

Mini dictionary: Anchorage Digital Bank is a federally chartered digital asset bank in the United States that provides custody and settlement services for cryptocurrency and issues specific stablecoins such as USAT under U.S. regulatory oversight.

In September, Anchorage Digital selected LayerZero as the interoperability provider for its bank-issued stablecoins, including USAT. The companies have not detailed which networks or blockchains EFY Finance will utilize for these new products.

Growth of Crypto Transactions in Latin America

Blockchain analytics company Chainalysis reports that nearly $1.5 trillion in crypto transaction volume was recorded in Latin America from July 2022 to June 2025. In this period, Brazil led the region with $318.8 billion in received crypto value, followed by Argentina with $93.9 billion, Mexico with $71.2 billion, Venezuela at $44.6 billion, and Colombia at $44.2 billion.

CountryCrypto Value Received
Brazil$318.8 billion
Argentina$93.9 billion
Mexico$71.2 billion
Venezuela$44.6 billion
Colombia$44.2 billion

Chainalysis attributes the region’s rising crypto adoption to persistent inflation, currency volatility, and recurring capital controls. Within certain countries, stablecoins accounted for the majority of exchange purchases involving national currencies such as the Colombian peso, Argentine peso, and Brazilian real. According to Bitso’s 2025 report, dollar-backed tokens represented 40% of all crypto purchases on its platform, outpacing Bitcoin at 18%.

Tether’s deal with EFY Finance comes after previous moves in Latin America, including a $20 million investment in Argentine digital bank Ualá in July 2026. That same month, Hyundai Motor’s U.S. and Mexican operations transferred $20,000 via USDT on the Avalanche blockchain, completing the transaction within about seven minutes.

EFY Finance and Tether have not released specific timelines for new financial products, further expansion plans, or projected volumes. Andrés Tobón emphasized that streamlining institutional access to USDT and USAT remains a priority as EFY Finance continues building connections between digital dollars and traditional banking systems in the region.

Stablecoins have become part of Latin America’s financial ecosystem, but linking them to traditional banking and payment networks will determine their broader impact, according to EFY Finance CEO Andrés Tobón.

You can follow our news on X, Telegram, Facebook & Coinmarketcap

You Might Also Like

Tether freezes $10 million USDT after Ledger wallet thefts linked to CryptoBilis

Tether restores $1.45 million in USDT to 4 THORChain vaults after brief freeze

Tether freezes then unfreezes $1.45 million in USDT on THORChain network

Senator Blumenthal demands Cantor Fitzgerald records on $10 billion Tether stake

Tether, Kazakhstan central bank to explore tenge stablecoin and asset tokenization

Dr. Levent Kurt 14 October, 2026 - 1:43 pm 14 October, 2026 - 1:43 pm
Share This Article
Facebook Twitter
Share
Dr. Levent Kurt
By Dr. Levent Kurt
Follow:
Levent Kurt, who has been closely following the cryptocurrency and blockchain ecosystem since 2013, is the Editor-in-Chief and Co-Founder of COINTURK.Kurt, who holds a Ph.D. in Data Science, conducts research on Bitcoin, altcoins, blockchain technologies, digital asset markets, data analysis, and global developments in the cryptocurrency sector. He is the author of “Cryptocurrency Bitcoin: In Pursuit of Financial Freedom”, published in 2015.In the news, analysis, and research published on COINTURK, he aims to provide readers with reliable and understandable information by combining a data-driven approach with market experience and an assessment of technological developments.
Previous Article XRPN fund lists on NASDAQ, Evernorth faces $450 million devaluation after XRP drop
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Stay Connected

8.1k Like
21.1k Follow
1.1k Follow
Discover the CryptoAppsy app

Latest News

XRPN fund lists on NASDAQ, Evernorth faces $450 million devaluation after XRP drop
Ripple (XRP)
Bitcoin held below $84,000 as Nasdaq 100 limits upside
Economy
//

COINTURK was launched in March 2014 by a group of technology enthusiasts who believe that Bitcoin will be as important as the internet in the world of the future thanks to the amazing technology underlying it.

CRYPTOCURRENCY LIVE PRICES

  • Bitcoin (BTC) Live Price
  • Ethereum (ETH) Live Price
  • Ripple (XRP) Live Price
  • Solana (SOL) Live Price
  • Dogecoin (DOGE) Live Price
  • Cardano (ADA) Live Price
  • Chainlink (LINK) Live Price

OUR PARTNERS

  • COINMARKETCAP
  • COINGECKO
  • BITCOINHABER
  • BH NEWS
  • NEWSLINKER

OUR COMPANY

  • About Us
  • Cookie Policy
  • Advertising
  • Contact
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
Follow US
COINTURK NEWS 2026
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Lost your password?