Ad
Ad
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
  • Crypto Tracker App
  • Bitcoin
  • Altcoin
  • Ethereum
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • TURTURTUR
  • ESESES
Search
© 2024 COINTURK NEWS. All Rights Reserved.
Reading: XRP trades at $1.29, down 65% from record, as ETFs and supply pressures grow
Share
Font ResizerAa
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
Font ResizerAa
Search
  • Crypto Tracker App
  • Bitcoin
  • Altcoin
  • Ethereum
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • TURTURTUR
  • ESESES
Follow US
© 2025 >> COINTURK NEWS
Powered by LK SOFTWARE
COINTURK NEWS > Ripple (XRP) > XRP trades at $1.29, down 65% from record, as ETFs and supply pressures grow
Ripple (XRP)

XRP trades at $1.29, down 65% from record, as ETFs and supply pressures grow

In Brief

  • 🧊 $XRP trades at $1.29, down 65% from its July 2025 all-time high.

  • 📊 Institutional ETF inflows have hit records, but supply overhang weighs heavily.

  • 📉 Ripple’s monthly escrow releases and failed US regulation keep risks high.
İlayda Peker
İlayda Peker 7 seconds ago
Share
SHARE
Memetoro

With just two months remaining in 2026, XRP currently trades at $1.29, marking a steep 65% decline from its July 2025 all-time high of $3.65. While institutional exposure has increased through new spot ETFs and the approval of Ripple’s trust bank, the price has yet to respond positively to these developments.

Contents
XRP Market Snapshot and Current DynamicsKey Levels and Technical OutlookFundamental Factors and Institutional ActivityRisks and Supply ConcernsXRP Price Scenarios for 2026 and 2027Major Analysts’ Views and Outlook

XRP Market Snapshot and Current Dynamics

XRP’s market sentiment remains subdued, with data from CoinGecko showing a year-over-year drop of 50.71%. As of October 29, 2026, at 04:25 UTC, XRP holds the fifth spot by market capitalization at $81.74 billion and has a 24-hour trading volume of $1.83 billion. The circulating supply stands at 63.35 billion tokens out of a maximum 100 billion.

US spot XRP ETFs have accumulated significant holdings, reaching about 1.16 billion tokens in early October 2026. However, these institutional flows have not translated into upwards price momentum. The Crypto Fear & Greed Index registered a neutral reading of 51 on October 29.

MetricValue
Price$1.29
24h range$1.29 – $1.34
1-year change-50.71%
Market cap (rank)$81.74 billion (#5)
24h volume$1.83 billion
Circulating / max supply63.35 billion / 100 billion XRP

Ripple’s escrow account continues to exert pressure on the supply side, holding about 37 billion unreleased tokens. This ongoing supply overhang remains a focal point for market participants.

Mini dictionary: Ripple is a San Francisco-based fintech company that develops blockchain-based payment solutions and is the primary backer behind XRP. Ripple’s escrow mechanism locks a large portion of total XRP supply, periodically releasing tokens to manage supply in the market.

Key Levels and Technical Outlook

Technical analysis identified resistance areas for XRP between $1.40 and $1.50. A decisive move above $1.70 to $2.00 could potentially set the stage for retesting previous records. On the downside, analysts are monitoring whether $1.30 can be maintained in the near term, especially as the month draws to a close.

Historically, XRP reached its all-time low at $0.0027 and rallied to a peak of $3.65 in July 2025, but has since lost much of those gains. Late September data indicated a 17.6% price drop for 2026 alone.

XRP’s sharp correction from its record levels has persisted through 2026, even as institutional adoption through ETFs and platform growth has intensified.

Fundamental Factors and Institutional Activity

ETF demand remains one of the clearest drivers for XRP’s price. As of early October, cumulative net inflows into US spot ETFs reached about $1.68 billion—still below the initial $4 to $8.4 billion estimate put forth by JPMorgan for the first year.

Ripple’s efforts have included regulatory milestones, such as receiving final approval from the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) to establish Ripple National Trust Bank. In parallel, the Ripple-backed RLUSD stablecoin secured an A2 long-term and P-1 short-term rating from Moody’s. At Swell 2026, CEO Brad Garlinghouse emphasized the utility of XRP as product revenue hit a record $900 million run rate.

Treasury activity is also notable. Evernorth, a Ripple-backed entity, held approximately 473 million XRP before its planned Nasdaq listing and announced a new $80 million initiative to purchase more XRP through equity sales.

Mini dictionary: RLUSD is Ripple’s US dollar-backed stablecoin designed for institutional settlements on RippleNet and the XRP Ledger. Moody’s is a global rating agency that assigns credit ratings to both companies and financial products, influencing investor perceptions.

Risks and Supply Concerns

Despite recent advancements, several risks threaten XRP’s outlook. The persistent supply overhang, with as much as 1 billion XRP eligible for release from escrow each month, continues to overshadow cumulative ETF holdings. The next release is scheduled for November 1. Regulatory uncertainty persists, illustrated by the narrow Senate loss for the CLARITY Act in September.

Analysts also question whether the advent of RLUSD will shift value away from XRP if the new stablecoin becomes more widely used for settlement. Network disruptions and volatile payment activity have cast further doubt on the token’s durability, even as technical issues were resolved in late October 2026. Market risk remains pronounced given that XRP halved in value within a year, underscoring the sector’s volatility.

Monthly escrow releases and the failure to pass regulatory clarity for digital assets are key risk factors increasing downward pressure on XRP.

XRP Price Scenarios for 2026 and 2027

Editorial scenario ranges suggest that, by the end of 2026, XRP could finish between $0.95 and $1.15 in a bearish outcome, $1.20 to $1.50 in a base case, or $1.70 to $2.00 under more optimistic conditions. For 2027, scenarios widen, with a bearish range at $0.80 to $1.10, a base outlook of $1.30 to $2.00, and a bullish projection targeting $2.50 to the previous high of $3.65.

PeriodBearishBaseBullish
End of 2026$0.95 – $1.15$1.20 – $1.50$1.70 – $2.00
End of 2027$0.80 – $1.10$1.30 – $2.00$2.50 – $3.65

Major Analysts’ Views and Outlook

Analysts have proposed wide-ranging forecasts for XRP. Bitwise sees a bullish scenario reaching $4.94 by late 2026, with a maximum case of $6.53. In contrast, Standard Chartered revised its 2026 target downward from $8 to $2.80 in February. With XRP at $1.29, even the reduced $2.80 target would require more than doubling in value within two months.

To achieve $5 in 2026, the token would need to nearly quadruple from current levels, which current technical and flow indicators do not anticipate in the near term. Key influences remain ETF inflows and potential legislative developments in the United States.

You can follow our news on X, Telegram, Facebook & Coinmarketcap

You Might Also Like

Robinhood to integrate RLUSD stablecoin and treasury solutions from Ripple

XRP Ledger Foundation adds Flare Networks as recommended validator

XRP and XLM test major support as bulls eye breakout levels

Ripple launches 24/7 Treasury service, partners with Robinhood and BNY Global

Digital Asset Investor predicts XRP price will align with network progress

İlayda Peker 29 October, 2026 - 8:18 am 29 October, 2026 - 8:18 am
Share This Article
Facebook Twitter
Share
İlayda Peker
By İlayda Peker
Follow:
The author, who holds a degree in International Relations and Political Science, has 10 years of experience as a writer and editor in the fields of cryptocurrency, blockchain technologies, and digital asset markets.While at COINTURK, he has published over 8,500 news articles, analyses, essays, and reports on Bitcoin, altcoins, cryptocurrency markets, the blockchain ecosystem, digital asset regulations, and global financial developments. Closely following market movements and industry developments, the author addresses the complex world of cryptocurrency in a clear and reader-friendly manner.An avid reader, the author also evaluates the impact of international developments on financial markets and the digital asset ecosystem.
Previous Article Ethereum trades at $2,308, targets shift as price falls 42% in 2026
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Stay Connected

8.1k Like
21.1k Follow
1.1k Follow
Discover the CryptoAppsy app

Latest News

Ethereum trades at $2,308, targets shift as price falls 42% in 2026
Ethereum (ETH)
Strategy wins approval for daily dividends, Moody’s rates RLUSD A2, Coinbase denies breach
Cryptocurrency News
//

COINTURK was launched in March 2014 by a group of technology enthusiasts who believe that Bitcoin will be as important as the internet in the world of the future thanks to the amazing technology underlying it.

CRYPTOCURRENCY LIVE PRICES

  • Bitcoin (BTC) Live Price
  • Ethereum (ETH) Live Price
  • Ripple (XRP) Live Price
  • Solana (SOL) Live Price
  • Dogecoin (DOGE) Live Price
  • Cardano (ADA) Live Price
  • Chainlink (LINK) Live Price

OUR PARTNERS

  • COINMARKETCAP
  • COINGECKO
  • BITCOINHABER
  • BH NEWS
  • NEWSLINKER

OUR COMPANY

  • About Us
  • Cookie Policy
  • Advertising
  • Contact
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
Follow US
COINTURK NEWS 2026
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Lost your password?