Ad
Ad
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
  • Crypto Tracker App
  • Bitcoin
  • Altcoin
  • Ethereum
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • TURTURTUR
  • ESESES
Search
© 2024 COINTURK NEWS. All Rights Reserved.
Reading: Tokenized stocks on Ethereum up 170% to $827 million, HYPE trades near $88
Share
Font ResizerAa
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
Font ResizerAa
Search
  • Crypto Tracker App
  • Bitcoin
  • Altcoin
  • Ethereum
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • TURTURTUR
  • ESESES
Follow US
© 2025 >> COINTURK NEWS
Powered by LK SOFTWARE
COINTURK NEWS > Cryptocurrency News > Tokenized stocks on Ethereum up 170% to $827 million, HYPE trades near $88
Cryptocurrency News

Tokenized stocks on Ethereum up 170% to $827 million, HYPE trades near $88

In Brief

  • 🚀 Tokenized stocks on Ethereum jumped 170% to $827 million in 2026.

  • 📊 $HYPE reached $87.70 as Hyperliquid drives record on-chain derivatives volume.

  • 🌐 Ethereum now handles over half of the global stablecoin supply.
Dr. Levent Kurt
Dr. Levent Kurt 4 seconds ago
Share
SHARE
Memetoro

The volume of tokenized stocks on the Ethereum network surged by 170% over the past year, climbing to $827 million at the end of October 2026. Token Terminal, a blockchain analytics platform, reported that real-world assets (RWA) are transitioning beyond the experimental stage and gaining a stronger market presence.

Contents
Ethereum’s positioning in tokenized equitiesDerivatives market and Hyperliquid’s approach

Ethereum’s positioning in tokenized equities

Alternative blockchain networks collectively hold tokenized securities valued in the billions, yet Ethereum’s share ranges between $827 million and $841 million. Despite this relatively smaller figure, Ethereum continues to serve as a primary platform for digitized equity instruments, underscoring its influence in the evolving sector.

The strong growth rate in tokenized stock volumes is closely linked to their underlying structure. Presently, 86% of tokenized stocks adopt a structure similar to traditional stablecoins: these digital shares are fully backed by their underlying assets at a one-to-one ratio, operating independently from the original securities issuer in both legal and operational terms.

Ethereum, a leading smart contract platform, currently maintains 53.8% of the global stablecoin market with $158.71 billion out of a total $294.75 billion. This established, liquid infrastructure supports its expansion into more traditional financial products such as tokenized stocks.

Professional investors indicate that this structural shift could mirror the previous success observed with stablecoins, but now within the traditional stock market ecosystem.

Observers suggest that this evolution may represent an early stage of broader adoption of on-chain equities, bringing regulated assets into blockchain-native environments.

Derivatives market and Hyperliquid’s approach

While Ethereum builds out its spot market infrastructure for tokenized stocks, the derivatives sector has seen substantial activity. In decentralized derivatives platforms, open interest on contracts referencing tokenized equities reached a record $1.76 billion.

A prominent example in this space is the Hyperliquid platform, which offers both spot and derivatives trading for tokenized equities and cryptocurrencies. Hyperliquid’s native token, HYPE, is currently trading close to $87.70, buoyed by an increasing number of holders and automated tokenomics mechanisms. The platform consistently allocates $1.24 million each day to repurchase HYPE from secondary markets, supporting the coin’s liquidity and price stability.

Mini dictionary: Hyperliquid is a decentralized derivatives exchange that specializes in on-chain perpetual contracts, allowing users to trade tokenized stocks and cryptocurrencies directly from non-custodial wallets without centralized intermediaries.

Investment professionals have outlined the $70 to $76 range as a key support area for HYPE. Based on current momentum, they see potential for movement toward the $90 to $100 bracket in the near term.

MetricValue
Tokenized stocks on Ethereum$827 million
Ethereum’s stablecoin market share53.8% ($158.71 billion)
Open interest in tokenized stock derivatives$1.76 billion
HYPE token price$87.70
Daily HYPE buyback$1.24 million
Key HYPE support range$70–$76
Potential HYPE upside target$90–$100

The coexistence of spot markets on Ethereum and highly liquid futures on Hyperliquid highlights the emergence of blockchain as a multilayered environment for diverse capital flows.

This concurrent development of both spot and derivatives markets illustrates how blockchain ecosystems are evolving to accommodate different forms of capital, from traditional securities to sophisticated financial products such as perpetual contracts.

You can follow our news on X, Telegram, Facebook & Coinmarketcap

You Might Also Like

XRP community divided after influencer says RLUSD replaces XRP in dollar transfers

TRM Labs: North Korea hacks account for 85% of stolen crypto in 2026

XRP eyes $6.80, $16.17, $31.64 targets in new cycle, EGRAG CRYPTO says

Binance sets aside $6.34 billion to cover user losses after hack

Next Technology Holding may sell $449 million in bitcoin after Binance hack

Dr. Levent Kurt 1 November, 2026 - 7:13 pm 1 November, 2026 - 7:13 pm
Share This Article
Facebook Twitter
Share
Dr. Levent Kurt
By Dr. Levent Kurt
Follow:
Levent Kurt, who has been closely following the cryptocurrency and blockchain ecosystem since 2013, is the Editor-in-Chief and Co-Founder of COINTURK.Kurt, who holds a Ph.D. in Data Science, conducts research on Bitcoin, altcoins, blockchain technologies, digital asset markets, data analysis, and global developments in the cryptocurrency sector. He is the author of “Cryptocurrency Bitcoin: In Pursuit of Financial Freedom”, published in 2015.In the news, analysis, and research published on COINTURK, he aims to provide readers with reliable and understandable information by combining a data-driven approach with market experience and an assessment of technological developments.
Previous Article Binance hacker swaps over 130 altcoins for $279 million, SHIB price rebounds
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Stay Connected

8.1k Like
21.1k Follow
1.1k Follow
Discover the CryptoAppsy app

Latest News

Binance hacker swaps over 130 altcoins for $279 million, SHIB price rebounds
Shiba (SHIB)
Bitcoin rebounds from Binance breach, faces $79,800 resistance as ETF outflows hit $643 million
Bitcoin (BTC)
//

COINTURK was launched in March 2014 by a group of technology enthusiasts who believe that Bitcoin will be as important as the internet in the world of the future thanks to the amazing technology underlying it.

CRYPTOCURRENCY LIVE PRICES

  • Bitcoin (BTC) Live Price
  • Ethereum (ETH) Live Price
  • Ripple (XRP) Live Price
  • Solana (SOL) Live Price
  • Dogecoin (DOGE) Live Price
  • Cardano (ADA) Live Price
  • Chainlink (LINK) Live Price

OUR PARTNERS

  • COINMARKETCAP
  • COINGECKO
  • BITCOINHABER
  • BH NEWS
  • NEWSLINKER

OUR COMPANY

  • About Us
  • Cookie Policy
  • Advertising
  • Contact
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
Follow US
COINTURK NEWS 2026
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Lost your password?