COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
  • Crypto Tracker App
  • Bitcoin
  • Altcoin
  • Ethereum
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • TURTURTUR
  • ESESES
Search
© 2024 COINTURK NEWS. All Rights Reserved.
Reading: XRP ETFs in US face $375.5 million unrealized losses despite $1.8 billion in inflows
Share
Font ResizerAa
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
Font ResizerAa
Search
  • Crypto Tracker App
  • Bitcoin
  • Altcoin
  • Ethereum
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • TURTURTUR
  • ESESES
Follow US
© 2025 >> COINTURK NEWS
Powered by LK SOFTWARE
COINTURK NEWS > Ripple (XRP) > XRP ETFs in US face $375.5 million unrealized losses despite $1.8 billion in inflows
Ripple (XRP)

XRP ETFs in US face $375.5 million unrealized losses despite $1.8 billion in inflows

In Brief

  • 📉 US spot XRP ETFs are $375.5 million underwater on their holdings.

  • 💸 $1.8 billion has flowed into these funds, but investors face steep unrealized losses.

  • 🪙 The current average entry price in $XRP ETFs stands well above spot market levels.
Onur Atam
Onur Atam 10 seconds ago
Share
SHARE

Spot XRP exchange-traded funds (ETFs) in the United States now hold approximately $1.5 billion in assets. However, investors in these products confront an estimated $375.5 million in unrealized losses, as XRP’s market price remains below the average entry levels at which most fund capital has been deployed.

Contents
ETF inflows fail to shield investors from lossesGaps between inflows and current asset values reveal challengesPotential risks if underwater positions persist

ETF inflows fail to shield investors from losses

CryptoETF Today’s October 20 dataset shows that five US-listed XRP ETFs have attracted a combined $1.81 billion in net inflows since November 2025. Yet these funds’ average entry price for XRP stands at $1.72, compared with the tracker’s October 20 reference price of $1.36.

This results in a collective loss estimate of 21.3%, highlighting a noticeable gap between strong interest in regulated XRP investment vehicles and their recent performance for investors.

Canary Capital’s XRPC leads in estimated unrealized losses, with $152.6 million and an average entry at $1.99. Franklin Templeton’s XRPZ follows with approximately $97.5 million, while Bitwise’s XRP ETF records an estimated $96.3 million shortfall.

Grayscale’s GXRP posts a $28.8 million unrealized loss, while 21Shares’ TOXR remains relatively unaffected with a $107,000 decline.

ETF shares often change hands between investors, so individual outcomes can vary sharply from the overall fund-level numbers highlighted in industry estimates. This context is essential, as investor entry prices may differ significantly from headline averages.

Gaps between inflows and current asset values reveal challenges

Despite nearly $1.81 billion in net subscriptions, the tracked funds now hold only about $1.5 billion in net assets. The $310 million difference does not precisely match the $375.5 million in modeled unrealized losses, as each metric reflects different calculation methods. Historical inflows measure capital entering and exiting the funds, while net asset values account for the prevailing market price of held XRP.

ETFEstimated Unrealized LossAverage Entry Price
Canary Capital XRPC$152.6 million$1.99
Franklin Templeton XRPZ$97.5 million–
Bitwise XRP ETF$96.3 million–
Grayscale GXRP$28.8 million–
21Shares TOXR$107,000–

Earlier throughout the year, institutional accumulation drove US XRP funds past the milestone of 1 billion tokens held. However, declines in XRP’s price have diminished the aggregate value of those investments.

Coinpaper previously identified a sustained 13-week inflow streak, with persistent demand for XRP ETF shares. This trend began to change as outflows returned and subscriptions slowed.

No net creations or redemptions were reported on October 20, signaling a brief pause in ETF demand and institutional activity on that date.

Potential risks if underwater positions persist

The modelled $1.72 average entry price now acts as a reference point for assessing how much XRP would need to appreciate before the average ETF position becomes profitable. However, this number is not a confirmed resistance level, and ETF investors may have acquired shares at a wide range of prices—therefore, realized results vary considerably.

Recent upticks in exchange inflows have raised caution about potential selling activity. Still, analysts caution that on-chain deposits alone do not confirm that holders are selling their XRP tokens.

Institutional ETF ownership patterns also reflect a blend of trading, hedging, and long-term investment approaches, complicating efforts to draw simple conclusions from aggregate flows and losses.

Mini dictionary: CryptoETF Today — CryptoETF Today is a market data tracker providing up-to-date statistics and analytics on cryptocurrency ETFs, including fund-level inflows, asset balances, and average entry prices for major regulated products.

You can follow our news on X, Telegram, Facebook & Coinmarketcap

You Might Also Like

XRP targeted by new scam wave, millions lost as Xaman founder issues urgent warning

Ripple CTO showcases Fuzzy Cards, 100,000 packs burned on XRP Ledger

Speculative theory claims US could buy XRP at $10,000 each using T-Bills

XRP trades at $1.34 as futures markets show mixed signals, risk of $1.25 loss

XRP can rise without utility, Black Swan Capitalist co-founder claims

Onur Atam 22 October, 2026 - 4:19 pm 22 October, 2026 - 4:19 pm
Share This Article
Facebook Twitter
Share
Onur Atam
By Onur Atam
Follow:
The author, who is an attorney, specializes primarily in Information Technology Law and Commercial Law. His areas of interest include internet technologies, the cryptocurrency ecosystem, blockchain applications, and next-generation financial technologies.He closely follows developments in digital assets, cryptocurrency regulations, fintech applications, e-commerce, data security, and areas where technology intersects with the law. His goal is to provide a clear and accessible analysis of current developments in the fields of cryptocurrency and financial technologies from a legal perspective.
Previous Article Bitcoin ETFs record $1.1 billion inflow as $87,500 resistance looms
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Stay Connected

8.1k Like
21.1k Follow
1.1k Follow
Discover the CryptoAppsy app

Latest News

Bitcoin ETFs record $1.1 billion inflow as $87,500 resistance looms
Bitcoin (BTC)
Where are the new profit opportunities as Bitcoin falls?
Bitcoin (BTC)
//

COINTURK was launched in March 2014 by a group of technology enthusiasts who believe that Bitcoin will be as important as the internet in the world of the future thanks to the amazing technology underlying it.

CRYPTOCURRENCY LIVE PRICES

  • Bitcoin (BTC) Live Price
  • Ethereum (ETH) Live Price
  • Ripple (XRP) Live Price
  • Solana (SOL) Live Price
  • Dogecoin (DOGE) Live Price
  • Cardano (ADA) Live Price
  • Chainlink (LINK) Live Price

OUR PARTNERS

  • COINMARKETCAP
  • COINGECKO
  • BITCOINHABER
  • BH NEWS
  • NEWSLINKER

OUR COMPANY

  • About Us
  • Cookie Policy
  • Advertising
  • Contact
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
Follow US
COINTURK NEWS 2026
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Lost your password?