COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
  • Crypto Tracker App
  • Bitcoin
  • Altcoin
  • Ethereum
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • TURTURTUR
  • ESESES
Search
© 2024 COINTURK NEWS. All Rights Reserved.
Reading: XRP would need to hit $638 to match total US government debt, analyst calculates
Share
Font ResizerAa
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
Font ResizerAa
Search
  • Crypto Tracker App
  • Bitcoin
  • Altcoin
  • Ethereum
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • TURTURTUR
  • ESESES
Follow US
© 2025 >> COINTURK NEWS
Powered by LK SOFTWARE
COINTURK NEWS > Ripple (XRP) > XRP would need to hit $638 to match total US government debt, analyst calculates
Ripple (XRP)

XRP would need to hit $638 to match total US government debt, analyst calculates

In Brief

  • 🟠 XRP would need to reach $638 per token to match the full US government debt.

  • 🟢 Analyst Steph Is Crypto compared $XRP’s supply with major countries’ debts.

  • 🔵 Russia would need $6.29, the Eurozone $258, and the US $638 per token.

  • 🟣 These figures are hypothetical and not projections of future market prices.
Onur Atam
Onur Atam 2 months ago
Share
SHARE

Crypto analyst Steph Is Crypto has calculated the XRP token prices required for the total circulating supply to equal the outstanding government debt of several major economies. The analysis, which draws on data from financial authorities and crypto tracking platforms, does not present these figures as market predictions, but rather as a mathematical comparison to illustrate the scale of government obligations relative to the XRP market.

Contents
Mathematical comparison with government debtMarket interpretation and criticismPurpose and context of the analysis

Mathematical comparison with government debt

According to the figures, Russia holds the lowest government debt among the three economies analyzed. For Russia’s public debt, the calculation uses an estimated 62.74 billion XRP in circulation and a national debt of about $394.5 billion. At this supply, XRP would need to reach $6.29 per token for its aggregate value to cover the entire Russian government debt.

For the Eurozone, the analysis sets government debt at $16.2 trillion. The price per XRP needed to match this figure would be approximately $258, based on the same circulating supply. This valuation would be 423 times higher than the $0.61 reference price cited in the chart.

The largest figure in the analysis concerns the United States. With its government debt listed at around $40.03 trillion, XRP would require a price of $638 per token for circulating supply to collectively equal this sum.

Country/RegionGovernment DebtXRP Price to Match Debt
Russia$394.5 billion$6.29
Eurozone$16.2 trillion$258
United States$40.03 trillion$638

At $638 per token, the combined value of all circulating XRP would be over $40 trillion, theoretically enough to match the full U.S. federal debt.

Mini dictionary: Steph Is Crypto, a crypto analyst known for producing valuation models and cross-asset comparisons within the cryptocurrency community. The analyst uses publicly available macroeconomic and blockchain data to illustrate hypothetical scenarios, such as comparing the aggregate value of digital assets with national metrics.

The calculations simply divide each country or region’s debt figure by XRP’s circulating supply. Sources for the data include the US Treasury, Eurostat, the European Central Bank, the Bank of Russia, and XRPScan.

Market interpretation and criticism

Steph Is Crypto’s chart attracted attention on social platforms, with some commenters highlighting the purely theoretical nature of such projections. Market observers, including Claude Sinclair, questioned how a vast difference in required price between Russia and the United States is possible and raised concerns about liquidity and free circulation if XRP ever reached such valuations.

Macro Bombastic, another user in the discussion, argued that market capitalization does not reflect real funds that governments could use to settle debts. This perspective emphasized the distinction between notional value and utility for debt repayment.

Some contributors challenged the underlying interpretation, noting that market capitalization serves as a theoretical gauge and does not equate to liquid capital available for repaying government debt.

Further, CryptoStratagist criticized extremely high XRP projections and shifted focus to more conservative price targets, suggesting $3.84, $5, and $10 in the short term, followed by $25 by 2028, $50 by 2029, and $100 by 2030.

Purpose and context of the analysis

Steph Is Crypto’s scenario is intended as a mathematical illustration rather than a market prediction. The calculations do not suggest XRP is realistically expected to reach $638, but explore what price would be required for the aggregate value of all circulating tokens to equal major public debts.

The debate prompted by the post centers on whether these valuations hold any practical relevance, and whether such price levels could facilitate meaningful debt payment by governments.

The presentation does not offer financial advice or a forecast, but provides a comparison to contextualize the scale of national debts in relation to the XRP market.

You can follow our news on X, Telegram, Facebook & Coinmarketcap

You Might Also Like

XRP remains 62.5% below 2018 peak as Bitcoin, Ethereum reach new highs

XRP trades at $1.30 as chart signals await key buy confirmation

XRP falls 2.86% as volume drops, double top raises $0.80 risk

Over 1.6 billion XRP leaves exchanges in a day, sparking supply debate

Bitwise XRP ETF assets surpass $541 million, net inflows reach $684 million

Onur Atam 1 September, 2026 - 12:43 pm 1 September, 2026 - 12:29 pm
Share This Article
Facebook Twitter
Share
Onur Atam
By Onur Atam
Follow:
The author, who is an attorney, specializes primarily in Information Technology Law and Commercial Law. His areas of interest include internet technologies, the cryptocurrency ecosystem, blockchain applications, and next-generation financial technologies.He closely follows developments in digital assets, cryptocurrency regulations, fintech applications, e-commerce, data security, and areas where technology intersects with the law. His goal is to provide a clear and accessible analysis of current developments in the fields of cryptocurrency and financial technologies from a legal perspective.
Previous Article Bitcoin consolidates near $78,800, eyes $82,270 breakout after 24% August surge
Next Article Solana eyes $150 target after breakout, $83-$85 support holds key
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Stay Connected

8.1k Like
21.1k Follow
1.1k Follow
Discover the CryptoAppsy app

Latest News

Dogecoin trading volume drops 49% as price falls to $0.079
Dogecoin (DOGE)
Shiba Inu exchange reserves fall 0.1% as traders withdraw 33.94 billion SHIB
Shiba (SHIB)
//

COINTURK was launched in March 2014 by a group of technology enthusiasts who believe that Bitcoin will be as important as the internet in the world of the future thanks to the amazing technology underlying it.

CRYPTOCURRENCY LIVE PRICES

  • Bitcoin (BTC) Live Price
  • Ethereum (ETH) Live Price
  • Ripple (XRP) Live Price
  • Solana (SOL) Live Price
  • Dogecoin (DOGE) Live Price
  • Cardano (ADA) Live Price
  • Chainlink (LINK) Live Price

OUR PARTNERS

  • COINMARKETCAP
  • COINGECKO
  • BITCOINHABER
  • BH NEWS
  • NEWSLINKER

OUR COMPANY

  • About Us
  • Cookie Policy
  • Advertising
  • Contact
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
Follow US
COINTURK NEWS 2026
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Lost your password?