Stablecoin card spending on the Solana network climbed to a record $141.1 million in October, according to payments data platform Paymentscan. This figure marks the fourth consecutive monthly high for Solana in this category. Compared to October last year, where card spending stood near $20 million, the latest data shows a sevenfold increase. October’s total also exceeds September’s record by approximately 24%.
Rapid growth in Solana’s stablecoin card spending
Solana maintained strong monthly growth in stablecoin card spending throughout the year. The network began the year with $44.5 million recorded in January. Since then, monthly volumes have more than tripled over a ten-month period. Excluding June, every month set a new record, with August being the first to surpass the $100 million mark.
The year’s growth has largely been uninterrupted, highlighting the rising demand for stablecoin-linked card payments among Solana users.
Stablecoin card spending on Solana rose sevenfold year-over-year, reaching a new all-time high and signaling strong adoption momentum across the network.
KAST dominates Solana card volumes
The breakdown of October’s stablecoin card activity shows that the majority of the volume was dominated by KAST, a neobank specializing in stablecoin solutions. KAST processed $100.4 million, accounting for most of the network’s total.
In addition, card programs based on Rain’s infrastructure contributed another $31.66 million to October’s total. Combined, KAST and Rain-linked cards represented 93% of all Solana network stablecoin card spending for the month.
Other programs contributed smaller shares: Avici processed $2.28 million, Tria added $1.84 million, Bridge-issued programs accounted for $1.65 million, while Solayer recorded $1.29 million. Payments from wallet-native cards—including Phantom Cash, MetaMask, and Solflare—remained limited, totaling just $2 million combined.
Mini dictionary: KAST is a specialized neobank that offers stablecoin payment and card services, enabling users to make crypto-funded transactions through traditional banking infrastructure.
| Program | Spending (October) |
|---|---|
| KAST | $100.4 million |
| Rain (infrastructure) | $31.66 million |
| Avici | $2.28 million |
| Tria | $1.84 million |
| Bridge-issued | $1.65 million |
| Solayer | $1.29 million |
| Phantom Cash, MetaMask, Solflare | ~$2 million (combined) |
Solana narrows gap with Optimism in stablecoin card market
Across all blockchain networks, stablecoin card spending totaled $938.2 million in October, moving closer to the $1 billion monthly milestone. The Base blockchain held first place with $259.1 million (28% of the total). Optimism followed with $144.6 million (15.4%), while Solana trailed closely at $141.1 million (15%), just $3.5 million behind.
| Blockchain | Stablecoin Card Spending (October) | Market Share |
|---|---|---|
| Base | $259.1 million | 28% |
| Optimism | $144.6 million | 15.4% |
| Solana | $141.1 million | 15% |
| Arbitrum | $86 million | – |
| Stellar | $74 million | – |
| Polygon | $63.7 million | – |
| Plasma | $49.5 million | – |
| Other 11 chains | $120.1 million | – |
The three leading networks—Base, Optimism, and Solana—handled 58% of the total card payment value for October. Arbitrum saw $86 million, followed by Stellar at $74 million, Polygon at $63.7 million, and Plasma at $49.5 million. Eleven additional chains contributed a combined $120.1 million.
KAST’s role and Solana’s future
With such a narrow margin behind Optimism, Solana could surpass its competitor if KAST’s performance remains strong in the coming months. Throughout 2026, Solana’s rapid growth has consistently outpaced most rivals in the space, though continued momentum will be required to maintain this trend.
However, analysts caution that Solana’s reliance on KAST presents a concentration risk. If KAST’s transaction volumes slow, or if its users shift to another blockchain, Solana’s card spending totals could see an immediate decline. No other program on the network currently approaches KAST’s scale, with Avici, the next-largest contributor, processing only about 2% of KAST’s monthly volume.






