Ad
Ad
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
  • Crypto Tracker App
  • Bitcoin
  • Altcoin
  • Ethereum
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • TURTURTUR
  • ESESES
Search
© 2024 COINTURK NEWS. All Rights Reserved.
Reading: Aiden Pleterski claims innocence as Toronto fraud trial nears verdict
Share
Font ResizerAa
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
Font ResizerAa
Search
  • Crypto Tracker App
  • Bitcoin
  • Altcoin
  • Ethereum
  • Advertise
  • Contact
  • TURTURTUR
  • ESESES
Follow US
© 2025 >> COINTURK NEWS
Powered by LK SOFTWARE
COINTURK NEWS > Cryptocurrency News > Aiden Pleterski claims innocence as Toronto fraud trial nears verdict
Cryptocurrency News

Aiden Pleterski claims innocence as Toronto fraud trial nears verdict

In Brief

  • 📰 Aiden Pleterski declares innocence as Toronto fraud trial nears verdict.

  • ⚖️ Over $36 million from investors was never invested in FXChoice as promised.

  • 💰 Pleterski, the so-called "Crypto King," is accused of funding a lavish lifestyle with investor money.

  • News impact: Negative.
Onur Atam
Onur Atam 33 seconds ago
Share
SHARE
Memetoro

Aiden Pleterski, a Canadian who introduced himself as the “Crypto King,” addressed a Toronto jury on Wednesday to assert his innocence of fraud charges. This marked the first time Pleterski personally spoke to the jury during his ongoing trial at the Ontario Superior Court of Justice.

Contents
Pleterski Faces Serious AccusationsProsecutor Labels Pleterski a “Thief”Disputed Multi-Million Dollar Fund

Pleterski Faces Serious Accusations

The 27-year-old is charged with one count of fraud exceeding $5,000, after a police investigation led to his arrest in May 2024. The prosecutor withdrew a separate charge of money laundering earlier in the proceedings.

Should the jury return a guilty verdict, Pleterski could receive a prison sentence of up to 14 years under Canadian law.

Throughout the trial, Pleterski represented himself, cross-examining only one of the 14 Crown witnesses. He chose not to testify or present any additional evidence in his defense.

Pleterski told the jury he was innocent and maintained that his self-representation affected his ability to prove this.

Prosecutor Labels Pleterski a “Thief”

During closing arguments, Crown prosecutor Akshay Aurora described Pleterski as “no ‘Crypto King.'” Instead, Aurora called him a thief who deceived investors and misused their money.

Aurora claimed that, contrary to his promises, Pleterski channeled none of the investor funds into the FXChoice trading platform. According to the Crown, instead of legitimate investments, Pleterski spent the money on luxury vehicles, private jet travel, credit card payments, and personal expenses.

Albert Ciorma, a forensic accountant from the Ontario Securities Commission, testified that investors transferred over $36.3 million to Pleterski. Analysis revealed that none of this money reached FXChoice.

Ciorma’s audit indicated the following expenditures: $5.6 million on high-end cars, $4.9 million on credit card debts, $870,000 on travel and private jets, $598,000 for security, and $3.7 million given to Pleterski’s parents.

Combined, these personal expenses surpassed $16.3 million. Another $16.1 million from investor deposits was reportedly paid out to other investors, resembling a Ponzi-style structure.

Mini dictionary: FXChoice is an international trading platform that facilitates access to global financial markets, including forex and cryptocurrency trading. In this context, investor funds were supposed to be deposited in accounts on FXChoice for legitimate trading activities.

CategoryAmount Spent (CAD)
Luxury vehicles$5.6 million
Credit card payments$4.9 million
Travel and private jets$870,000
Security$598,000
Funds to parents$3.7 million
Paid to other investors$16.1 million
Total investor deposits$36.3 million

Disputed Multi-Million Dollar Fund

The court heard that Pleterski told investors he managed a $311 million fund, backing his claim with screenshots and video footage in spring 2022. However, jurors listened to an audio recording in which Pleterski admitted this fund never existed.

Prosecutor Aurora asserted that the highest balance on the account was only $12,000, never approaching $300 million. He emphasized that most of Pleterski’s personal trading recorded losses.

For instance, one investor, Sacha Singh, handed over $1.3 million to Pleterski but was later repaid $700,000 of his own funds from the same pool.

In a separate incident, five individuals were charged with kidnapping and torturing Pleterski in 2022. One accused, Deren Akyeam-Pong, pleaded guilty to several charges and is awaiting sentencing.

Justice Shaun Nakatsuru delivered instructions to the jury on Wednesday, with deliberations expected to begin following his final remarks on Thursday morning.

You can follow our news on X, Telegram, Facebook & Coinmarketcap

You Might Also Like

Alipay denies supporting USDC trades after Peer launches CNY stablecoin service

CFTC chair Selig warns AI agents could trade crypto, launch tokens, raise regulatory issues

Strategy wins approval for daily dividends, Moody’s rates RLUSD A2, Coinbase denies breach

Jury to begin deliberations in Aiden Pleterski $30 million crypto fraud case

Matthew Mellon says $XRP enabled payments during Greece’s 2015 banking crisis

Onur Atam 29 October, 2026 - 3:44 pm 29 October, 2026 - 3:44 pm
Share This Article
Facebook Twitter
Share
Onur Atam
By Onur Atam
Follow:
The author, who is an attorney, specializes primarily in Information Technology Law and Commercial Law. His areas of interest include internet technologies, the cryptocurrency ecosystem, blockchain applications, and next-generation financial technologies.He closely follows developments in digital assets, cryptocurrency regulations, fintech applications, e-commerce, data security, and areas where technology intersects with the law. His goal is to provide a clear and accessible analysis of current developments in the fields of cryptocurrency and financial technologies from a legal perspective.
Previous Article 92 billion SHIB flow into exchanges highlights selling pressure
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Stay Connected

8.1k Like
21.1k Follow
1.1k Follow
Discover the CryptoAppsy app

Latest News

92 billion SHIB flow into exchanges highlights selling pressure
Shiba (SHIB)
Strategy holds $4 billion Bitcoin profit as ETF investors face losses
Economy
//

COINTURK was launched in March 2014 by a group of technology enthusiasts who believe that Bitcoin will be as important as the internet in the world of the future thanks to the amazing technology underlying it.

CRYPTOCURRENCY LIVE PRICES

  • Bitcoin (BTC) Live Price
  • Ethereum (ETH) Live Price
  • Ripple (XRP) Live Price
  • Solana (SOL) Live Price
  • Dogecoin (DOGE) Live Price
  • Cardano (ADA) Live Price
  • Chainlink (LINK) Live Price

OUR PARTNERS

  • COINMARKETCAP
  • COINGECKO
  • BITCOINHABER
  • BH NEWS
  • NEWSLINKER

OUR COMPANY

  • About Us
  • Cookie Policy
  • Advertising
  • Contact
COINTURK NEWSCOINTURK NEWS
Follow US
COINTURK NEWS 2026
Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Lost your password?